Define how your marital property will be managed and divided in case of a separation or divorce by creating the Texas prenuptial agreement.
[…] The prenuptial or prenup agreement is not only used between wealthy spouses, either. This document can be used in any situation where one or both parties have accumulated certain assets before the marriage, and they want to keep them as individual property during the marriage.
The laws and legal requirements for a prenuptial agreement in Texas are summarized in sections 4.001 to 4.010 of the Texas Statutes—Family Code.
The state law refers to the prenuptial agreement as the premarital agreement since Texas is one of the states that has adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act.
Section 4.001 defines the prenuptial agreement as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective on marriage.”
Moreover, it defines property as “an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”
Section 4.002 provides that the prenuptial agreement must be made in writing. Moreover, it provides that both parties to the agreement must sign it.
The state law doesn’t explicitly require parties to notarize the prenuptial agreement.